CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Mr. Stephen Cox
IESI
2400 Skyline Drive, Suite 400
Mesquite, TX 75149

RE: The tariff classification of “EnviroMats” and “CarpetGuard” from China.

Dear Mr. Cox:

In your letter dated June 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Photographs and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The EnviroMats consist of 30 self-adhesive plastic sheets of tear away layers. The EnviroMats will be imported in sizes ranging from 18 inches by 36 inches to 36 inches by 45 inches, and are available in white, clear and blue. As imported, the individual sheets are stacked vertically, 30 sheets to a stack. These sheets form a mat for use at the entrance of a clean room, hospital or work area. The self-adhesive side will face up and will collect contaminant particles from workers’ shoes as they enter the room. The bottom sheet is self-adhesive on both sides so that it will adhere to the floor. After the first sheet is used, it will be peeled away, exposing the second sheet.

The CarpetGuard is a polyethylene plastic sheet that is designed to be rolled out over a carpet to protect the walkway during moving or during construction projects. The CarpetGuard is self-adhesive so that it will adhere to the carpet. The product is designed to be pulled up and thrown away after each use. The CarpetGuard is 3 mils in thickness and will be imported in rolls with widths ranging from 24 inches to 36 inches.

The applicable subheading for the EnviroMats and CarpetGuard will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other: other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division